Setting zero issues

All info relating to the Denford StarTurn CNC lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Setting zero issues

Post by TDIPower » Sun 08 Feb , 2015 21:58 pm

Hi Folks,

It's been a while due to life. Last thing I had with my Starturn 5 was the gearbox stripped teeth in the ATC. I had used it to machine a few bits until then. However since I have built it back up I am now using a different PC (can't see why it would be a problem) But I keep getting an over travel error and I am putting this down to the zeroing process not going correctly.

I am following the instructions in the original manual, these are the same that I was using prior to replacing the ATC gearbox.

1 Datum the machine (1&2 of entering the program)
2 Press [JOG]
3 Press [T], then select the tool no. required. Press [EOB] the correct tool will now be selected
4 Start the spindle - press [S], then enter a spindle speed between 0-2000rpm then press [EOB]
5 Press [SPINDLE CW]
6 using the axis direction keys touch the end of the bar.
7 Press the [MENU\OFFSET] key and curser to tool no. 1
8 Press [M] [Z] [0] [EOB], Press [RESET], Z now reads zero it stays at the -117.23 and does not change to 0
9 Turn an outside diameter using the axis direction keys and move away in Z axis only [+Z]
10 Stop the spindle and measure the diameter turned. 10mm
11 Press the [MENU\OFFSET] key, cursor down to select tool no 1.
12 Press [M] [X], input the diameter just measured, Press [EOB]
13 Press [RESET] or [CANCEL] the display changes from -78 to -88 or it might be -88 to -78 either way it changes by 10
14 Return machine to datum position, Press [HOME] then press [-X] then press [-Z] Is the datum the machine home or the material zero in X & Z? I'm returning it to the machine home.
15 repeat the above procedure for any remaining tools

My issue is as soon as the program tells the machine to move to Z0; X2, I get the over travel error.
Now I have saved the offsets and looked at the file that is created. If I new how that should look I could easily just type it all in there. My idea once it is all up and running is to note the difference between tool 1 to each tool then I can quickly edit the offset file once I have set the Tool1 rather than having to go through every tool for a job touching the material.

I have spent several hours trying to get this to work, it is so frustrating as I know I did this before and it worked.

Cheers Pete

gilles310
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu 13 Mar , 2014 9:34 am

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by gilles310 » Mon 09 Feb , 2015 10:54 am

hi pete
i had curious problems first time i did offset on a mirac pc.
i stop to use the letter "M" before entering the values and all axes reset to zero correctly after press "reset" key.
you could try without?
gilles

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by TDIPower » Mon 09 Feb , 2015 20:16 pm

Arrr.... you know what I think I may well have missed pressing [M] in the order of operations.... Just finish cooking tea then ill nip to the garage and give it a go.


Pete

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by TDIPower » Mon 09 Feb , 2015 21:47 pm

Brilliant, I don't know how, but I have missed pressing [M] every time I came to set zero in Z. Just turned a small piece, I now need to check the stop point on the ATC as it looks to be stopping with the tool slightly high.

I am so glad I have got that sorted!!

It has proved another problem with Lathcam designer as it has the parting tool as 2mm when it is in fact 2.2mm which is what is in Quickturn.

Pete

gilles310
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu 13 Mar , 2014 9:34 am

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by gilles310 » Tue 10 Feb , 2015 6:58 am

hi pete
happy you could turn a piece
i 've got same trouble in the beginning.
for the parting tool, you must choose another by "setting tool" with the tutor keypad. you find 2 or 3 mm possible.
i think you can't change the "stop position " on the atc if it's the barufaldi like mirac.
it's the caracteristics of your tool who make difference.
i think you can only use tools that machine software know.
i don't know if it"s possible to modify this in the machine software
gilles

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by TDIPower » Tue 10 Feb , 2015 21:19 pm

It is possible to adjust the stop point a little.
As it rotates to change the tool there is a pawl ( http://www.technologystudent.com/images7/crnky2.gif ) which clicks over each tooth inside the unit. When it gets to the right tool it changes direction and drives the gear back so it locks against the pawl.
It's not the best design in the world as the change motor is kept powered at half supply to hold the ATC against the pawl. This is why the gearbox in mine failed due to broken gears.

By altering the pawl you alter the tool height against the job.

Pete

gilles310
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu 13 Mar , 2014 9:34 am

Re: Setting zero issues

Post by gilles310 » Wed 11 Feb , 2015 8:55 am

ok pete
it's different on the mirac.
gilles

Post Reply