Starturn4 on Mach3

All info relating to the Denford StarTurn CNC lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Tue 17 Apr , 2012 22:09 pm

Just fired up my Starturn4 on Mach3 tonight and all went well. I used the original spindle driver and replaced the power supply, drivers and steppers.

The conversion went well so looking forward to turning some metal! :o)
Attachments
DSC_0461.JPG
DSC_0461.JPG (140.41 KiB) Viewed 10059 times
DSC_0459.JPG
DSC_0459.JPG (131.01 KiB) Viewed 10059 times
DSC_0449.JPG
DSC_0449.JPG (165.84 KiB) Viewed 10059 times

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 18 Apr , 2012 16:14 pm

I really like the red paint job :)

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Wed 18 Apr , 2012 17:48 pm

Weren't they always red? :)

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by Martin » Wed 18 Apr , 2012 18:51 pm

It's before Admin's time when we made the Starturns.

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Wed 18 Apr , 2012 21:24 pm

The machine is only a few years younger than I am ;)

Its a shame it wasnt green though as it doesnt match my novamill...ha :delirious:

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 19 Apr , 2012 9:04 am

I'm sure my Dad's starturn has green castings :?

Are you saying you haven't repainted it then ??

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Thu 19 Apr , 2012 9:11 am

I have seen green ones on the web.

Nope, thats how it came. The one in the picture for this starmill page is red and the one of the front of the Denford Brochure too :). Maybe green were later ones.

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by angel-tech » Fri 20 Apr , 2012 17:43 pm

they can be red or green, i've seen both.

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Thu 28 Aug , 2014 20:34 pm

que tal alguien que me pueda ayudar con mi starturn4, necesito que funcione con mach3 porfavor :( :(

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Fri 29 Aug , 2014 9:50 am

You may be able to get your starturn working on Mach3 using all the original electronics but I decided to replace the stepper motors, controllers, power supply and add a modern breakout board. How much of the original electronics you will be able to use will depend on how good your knowledge of electronics is. I opted to replace most of it keeping only the motor controller.

Hope this helps,

Mike

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Mon 01 Sep , 2014 16:47 pm

Hola que seria mas viable para un torno starturn 4 cambiar todas las tarjetas o implementar un compaq rio por que la verdad no tenemos conocimientos de electronica gracias por tu atencion esperamos nos puedas ayudar y brindarnos algunos consejos para su desarrollo.

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Mon 01 Sep , 2014 20:13 pm

Hi,

If you dont mind the extra cost then change the stepper motors and controllers as I did.

I used NEMA 23 double stack stepper motors, 4.2A peak stepper controllers, breakout board (which requires a 5V power supply) and a 42V power supply for the stepper controllers.

You will have to check what motor you have before choosing your spindle motor controller.Mine was made up from bits I had in the workshop

Mike

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Mon 01 Sep , 2014 21:04 pm

Mira mi idea es tratar de utilizar lo mas que pueda de mi starturn, pero realizando esta actualizacion, investigando he encontrado que es necesario cambiar las tarjetas de control pero aun no he identificado que tarjeta controla cada parte de mi starturn y como mencionaba no estoy muy familiarizado con esto pero es lo que tengo que hacer y me serviria de mucha ayuda si me pudieras orientar un poco mas sobre esto o brindarme algunas imagenes para poder mguiarme un poco mas de antemano te lo agradezco y que estes bien.

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Mon 01 Sep , 2014 21:20 pm

You should be able to use the spindle motor controller no problem but I think the best option is to use new stepper motors and controllers as these are not expensive items. A modern packaged power supply will also make the wiring easier.

You may not need an additional 5V supply, this will depend on what breakout board you decide to use.

I purchased all my parts from Zapp Automation.

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Tue 02 Sep , 2014 20:15 pm

estas son algunas fotos que he tomado y te agradeceria si me pudieras ayudar diciendome para que sirve cada parte de las fotos seria de gran ayuda. gracias
Attachments
DSC00063.jpg
DSC00063.jpg (450.96 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00062.jpg
DSC00062.jpg (418.2 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00061.jpg
DSC00061.jpg (603.35 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00059.jpg
DSC00059.jpg (478.61 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00058.jpg
DSC00058.jpg (467.29 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00057.jpg
DSC00057.jpg (533.62 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00056.jpg
DSC00056.jpg (663.91 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00055.jpg
DSC00055.jpg (470.63 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00050.jpg
DSC00050.jpg (371 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00049.jpg
DSC00049.jpg (436.69 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00048.jpg
DSC00048.jpg (390.29 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00045.jpg
DSC00045.jpg (514.06 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00044.jpg
DSC00044.jpg (445.64 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00043.jpg
DSC00043.jpg (434.65 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00042.jpg
DSC00042.jpg (488.49 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00041.jpg
DSC00041.jpg (574.56 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00040.jpg
DSC00040.jpg (590.25 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00039.jpg
DSC00039.jpg (496.11 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00037.jpg
DSC00037.jpg (574.77 KiB) Viewed 9590 times
DSC00038.jpg
DSC00038.jpg (485.91 KiB) Viewed 9590 times

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Wed 03 Sep , 2014 8:49 am

Hi, I think your machine is newer than mine and some of your electronics is different. The PCB's with the large heat sinks are the stepper controllers and whatever else electronics were used to communicate with the computer, you will probably replace these. The optical sensor mounted on the perforated disc attached to the spindle is the rpm measurement. This is useful so you should keep this and incorporate it in to your new system.
It would be best to download the wiring diagrams for your specific model from the Denford literature on this forum and identify the motor control board and how you can connect to it. The motor control is an expensive item but you can easily use the original controller if you can find out from the wiring diagram how to connect to it. On my starturn I think speed control was possible through the computer. This added complexity so I only used the manual speed control via the pot.

The Toroidal transformer will give you different voltage outputs for the different electronics but I scrapped all this and put in a new power supply.

It might be helpful if you took another photograph but a little further away showing the complete electronics layout.

Mike

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Wed 03 Sep , 2014 16:38 pm

Que tal mira esta es la foto que me pides, y otra cuestion por lo que estoy entendiendo lo que me serviria es el motor del husillo y su controlador, lo unico que faltaria seria identificar cual de todos es ese controlador?
Attachments
DSC00066.jpg
DSC00066.jpg (580.19 KiB) Viewed 9568 times

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Wed 03 Sep , 2014 20:04 pm

oye otra pregunta, crees que se pueda solo cambiar la tarjeta de control de la pc con el cnc y mantener todo lo demas tanto los motores y sus controladores,asi como su fuente o sabes de alguien que lo lograra satisfactoriamente?

flyingmike
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Apr , 2011 8:38 am

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by flyingmike » Wed 03 Sep , 2014 23:41 pm

The 'blue' PCB in the bottom left of the photograph looks like your motor control board. You can certainly keep the motor and motor control board. The other parts are slightly different to mine but looks like boards for the power supply and stepper motor controller which I think you will change.

antonio
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 28 Aug , 2014 18:39 pm
Hardware/Software: STARTURN4

Re: Starturn4 on Mach3

Post by antonio » Tue 04 Nov , 2014 18:08 pm

que tal tu sabes con que voltaje trabaja este motor a pasos y cual es su amperaje me ayudaria mucho ya que no se si hacer un driver para 2 o 4A.
Gracias
Attachments
DSC00103.jpg
DSC00103.jpg (310.42 KiB) Viewed 9367 times
DSC00100.jpg
DSC00100.jpg (311.14 KiB) Viewed 9367 times

Post Reply