Starturn 6 conversion.

All info relating to the Denford StarTurn CNC lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Sun 12 Sep , 2010 22:56 pm

I need to start again with my Starturn 5. (it;s fully working by the way)

I would like to conevert it for use with Mach 3 software.
The details of my Starturn 5 are LCB3 controller. Mirac Edition 9 version 2 software in U5.
U4 is SYN07

I have already built from scratch a very reosnable 3 axis CNC router and have Mach3 Liscenced and running.

Can anyone help me with the Starturn5 conversion.

Idealy I would like to use the same controll electonics that I am using for my router.

I live near Oldham (Shaw) so if anyone is local and would care to come and look and offer some advice or help I would be extremely grateful.

Many thanks

George

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Mon 13 Sep , 2010 9:39 am

Hi there, i shall be converting one of these soon.

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Mon 13 Sep , 2010 20:33 pm

angel-tech wrote:Hi there, i shall be converting one of these soon.
Thanks for the reply, I look forward very much to hearing of your progress.

Can you let me know the details of your starturn5. Age etc, just to see if we are on the same machine.

Already I have the details of the stepper motors used. It looks like they are HY200-210-A8 wired in series. I have the data sheet if you need it.

I would like more information on the 'datum' sensors used on the x and z axis. (manufacturers part number)
Also more information on the encoder used on the spindle motor (manufacturers part number)

The Turret/tool post will be a challenge, I'm guessing that the inner/middle and outer sensors are used to position tool posions and turret centre position but i'm not sure.

The spindle drive looks easy enough to run with the 'standard' 0-10v input to control the speed. The encoder is need to acurately determine the rotational axis position of the chuk I presume.

Please keep in touch.

Best regards

George

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Mon 13 Sep , 2010 21:28 pm

i have 3 and they're 1994 models, from the description of yours they sound the same.

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 9:25 am

angel-tech wrote:i have 3 and they're 1994 models, from the description of yours they sound the same.
Thanks, please keep me posted.

Are you anywhere near me in OLdham ?

Cheers

George

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 9:33 am

i'm in Cardiff, so a fair distance unfortunately

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 20:39 pm

You lucky fellow, that's a great plcae to be!

I think I saw one of your conversions previously, did you convert a Starturn4?

Have you previously converted any Starturn5's or do you know anyone who has managed to get the auto turret working with Mach3?

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 20:56 pm

i've not converted a 5 yet, and yes the turret does look like fun to convert.

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 21:06 pm

Fun! well that's one way to put it!

I'm assuming that all 3 of your 5's are working?
I managed to get my going after a while but I found it hard work digging out old software. I managed to get the tutor board going after a while but then shelved everything to get on with my flatbed router. That works fine in Mach3 and I've produced some nice work with it but mainly in solid wood. I've not attempted metal cutting with it yet.

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 21:11 pm

they came out of working environments but i've not tried them. Since my first Novamill i never try to get the tutor and original software going, just straight into the conversion.

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 21:19 pm

Well lets assume they are OK.

I'm around most evenings, so if you want a general chat I'm on 01706881998

I don't want to be a pain but I'm eager to get mine running. I'm sure I can drive the steppers but not sure about the limit switch wiring into my breakout board so wont chance running tings into stops until I am sure of their configuration.

I use the C11 multifuncton CNC board from CNC4PC.com. It works realy well!

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Tue 14 Sep , 2010 21:39 pm

i won't be getting to it for at least a week

Kai
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 30 Sep , 2010 9:13 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Kai » Tue 05 Oct , 2010 11:07 am

Can we have some before and after Pics please Angel.
I really need some pics to gloat over with friends in the pub thay are all green at the moment hehe :mrgreen:

Len-tikular
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 23 Mar , 2009 10:00 am

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Len-tikular » Tue 05 Oct , 2010 17:37 pm

So far, with my starturn 5 conversion.

I managed to hook up the Spindle motor and with a 10k pot across the 0-10v on inputs 1,2 & 3 (wiper on terminal 3) the spindle ran from 0 to full rpm very smoothly. A switch across terminals 4 & 5 simulate the run command. I shouldnt have any problems hooking all this into my CNC4PC breakout board.

I have discovered that the encoder is a 'British Encoders' 733DEN, This is a 60PPR encoder, you can get the datasheet for the 725 series which is a directect replacement for the 733 from http://www.encoder.co.uk/support

I have to work out how to get this into Mach3 but will post it up when I have figured it out. Unless anyone has already done it!

Next.
Auto tool changer, there is a small seperate PCB with a relay,fuse and transfomer mounted. This is the 'Toolpost' control board. Again as with the Spindle motor board once supplied with 240vac and with a switch across the spindle 'go' contacts 1 & 2 (toolpost forward) making the switch causes the toolpost to rotate nicely, once the switch is 'off' the motor reverses until it locks to the tool position. So that works nicely.

Once again, running a M6 macro in Mach3 should'nt be too mauch trouble to select tools 1 to 8.

The connections to the 'grey code' encoder are very clear, I've no ide how to get this into Mach3 yet, so there is work to do here. Unless anyone has already done it!

X & Z steppers are no issue and should hook up fairly easily.

X & Z Limit(home) switches are inductive sensors made by 'Balluff' BES 517-399-NO-C-03. They are supplied with 24vdc and have one set of normally open contacs. They are of the 3wire 2mm proximity type, detailed data sheets can be found by googling the part number.

Once again, wiring into the breakout board is my next task but I already use similal proximity switches on my flatbed router.

More to follow when I have it.

I would be very grateful for any other info anyone may have.

Cheers

Len-Tikular

(A glider pilots dream cloud) :delirious:

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by angel-tech » Tue 05 Oct , 2010 23:35 pm

Kai wrote:Can we have some before and after Pics please Angel.
I really need some pics to gloat over with friends in the pub thay are all green at the moment hehe :mrgreen:
no probs, i'll email you them tomorrow

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Starturn 6 conversion.

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 06 Oct , 2010 9:07 am

no probs, i'll email you them tomorrow
can you post them here, or send them to me to reduce, crop and post etc..

Post Reply