Novaturn.mex file

All info relating to the Denford NovaTurn CNC lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
Jaffacookie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 05 Mar , 2016 20:31 pm
Hardware/Software: Novaturn Lathe
Windows XP - VR Turning

Novaturn.mex file

Post by Jaffacookie » Sat 05 Mar , 2016 20:37 pm

I am having trouble communicating with my Novaturn Lathe.

I get the error that Novaturn.mex does not exist. I have checked the directory and this is true.

Does anyone know how i can rectify this?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Martin » Thu 10 Mar , 2016 13:46 pm

What control board is fitted? Denstep? Nextstep?

Jaffacookie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 05 Mar , 2016 20:31 pm
Hardware/Software: Novaturn Lathe
Windows XP - VR Turning

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Jaffacookie » Mon 21 Mar , 2016 8:45 am

How can I find this out?

Can this help? http://imgur.com/8SgPY3G

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Martin » Mon 21 Mar , 2016 11:01 am

OK, It's a NextStep then. Have you updated VRTurning to the latest version? It should be 1.45 but make sure you have a copy of the licence file first. Also check you have selected the correct machine. Novaturn NS.

Jaffacookie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 05 Mar , 2016 20:31 pm
Hardware/Software: Novaturn Lathe
Windows XP - VR Turning

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Jaffacookie » Sun 17 Apr , 2016 22:42 pm

OK I got a hold of another computer, put a fresh install of VR turning and got further. So I'm putting it down to the computer, thanks for the suggestions.

Now I can't get the spindle to turn manually of through a program.
This is what happens when I run a simple program:

https://vid.me/YvLT

I had to set a random/rough datum as I couldn't turn the spindle.

Thanks for the help.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Martin » Wed 20 Apr , 2016 9:27 am

Can you check the spindle drive in the electrical cabinet. It should be a Sprint 1200 & with power on there should be a red led lit. The drive has a ceramic 1 1/4" fuse on it & there is also a 20mm fuse on the din rail that you need to check if the led is not lit.

Jaffacookie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 05 Mar , 2016 20:31 pm
Hardware/Software: Novaturn Lathe
Windows XP - VR Turning

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Jaffacookie » Fri 22 Apr , 2016 16:39 pm

OK so the red LED is not lit.

http://imgur.com/a/eAj19

Are the 2 fuses I have circled in Red and Green the fuses you are referring to? If so are they easily purchased?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Novaturn.mex file

Post by Martin » Tue 26 Apr , 2016 15:36 pm

The one circled in red is a 16 Amp 1 1/4" ceramic fuse on the spindle drive.

The one you circled in green is for the ATC motor.

I have circled the other spindle drive fuse in blue. Fuse F1 10 Amp 20mm.
Attachments
I6gJfMT.jpg
I6gJfMT.jpg (1.28 MiB) Viewed 4712 times

Post Reply