triton pro question

All info relating to the Denford Triton and Triton Pro milling machines. (Project Lead the Way)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

triton pro question

Post by Rich » Mon 16 Apr , 2007 18:00 pm

Hi,
Thanks for the replies to my other posts , This time I wanted to ask should you have to home the machine in between setting the x and y offsetts on a triton pro miller ?
Thanks.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Post by Steve » Tue 17 Apr , 2007 9:10 am

Once the machine has been homed you should not have to home it again unless you have stalled the machine causing a loss of position.

You do not need to home out between setting offsets!

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 17 Apr , 2007 9:15 am

No - you only need to home the machine once.

Sometimes with stepper machines, you may stall an axis (eg, cutting a hard material too quickly) - in this case you need to re-home the axes, as the controls' step count has got out of sync with the actual position of the axis.

If you have a triton pro, then it uses closed loop servo drives, and will not loose position this way.

Post Reply