Prodesktop question

CNC related queries on software; firmware; DOS; Windows; parameters; programming; error messages etc.

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Prodesktop question

Post by Rich » Fri 04 May , 2007 14:16 pm

Hello,
Could anyone tell my why in prodesktop when I do an orthographic drawing from a 3d model when I come to print it do some of the dimensions do not print correctly ?
Thanks.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 09 May , 2007 8:54 am

How do you mean not print correctly ?
Are the actual numbers wrong, or is it more a problem of the dimension lines/arrows being out of scale ?

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Wed 09 May , 2007 12:50 pm

No, the problem is some parts are missing. ie not printed at all.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 14 May , 2007 9:35 am

Its a known problem that we have seen the solution to before here...
http://www.cadinschools.org
(There used to be a forum, but I can't find it now :? maybe you should just contact them)

I'd also recommend you upgraded your 3D graphics card drivers and try get the latest version of Pro D

Post Reply