NOVATURN TNR comp

Help and advice for Denfords lathe control software VR Turning.

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

NOVATURN TNR comp

Post by Rich » Fri 31 Oct , 2008 18:52 pm

Hello,
We are running a 1999 NOVATURN with vr turning version 1
when using g41/g42 the simulation just stops ? also the machine has a front toolpost but when I change the tool configuration the simulation wont use the tools I have ticked front toolpost in the parameters
any ideas ?
Thanks

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 10:00 am

Have you got the latest version v1.19 ?

http://www.website.denford.ltd.uk/suppo ... -downloads

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

tnr comp

Post by Rich » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 11:50 am

Hello,
got the new version but still having problems with this prog. on the finish cycle machine stops on the z-48 line.
O1201;
G21;
G50S3000;
G40G99;
T0101M06;
G96S200M3;
G0 X27 Z0;
G1X-1F0.2;
G0X27.Z2.;
G71U2.R1.;
G71 P100 Q101 U.25 W.25 F0.25;
N100 G0 X7. G41;
G1 X15.9 Z-2.5 F0.15;
Z-20.;
X18.;
X20 Z-21.;
Z-35 R1.;
X23.;
X25. Z-36.;
Z-48.;
N101 X28 G40;
G70 P100 Q101;
G28UO W0;
M30;

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 13:42 pm

Found it
letter o instead of zero in g28 line :oops:

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 15:30 pm

G28UO W0;
There is a letter O in the program instead of 0 (zero)

Maybe the software should look for this kind of thing and tell you about it though :oops:

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 15:31 pm

sorry - posted that before seeing your reply - double :oops:

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Mon 03 Nov , 2008 19:52 pm

Thanks anyway,
Another question (sorry to be a pain) we have a denford tutor board with the machine .can this be used to operate the machine ?
Thanks.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 04 Nov , 2008 9:44 am

can this be used to operate the machine
Yes - you'll need a spare RS232 COM port on the PC.

Then go into Setup > Machine Parameters (denny) > Input/Output Devices and set the COM port number (default is 0) which the tutor is connected to (eg 2 for COM2:)

Post Reply