Triac Spindle stopped working

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Steve, Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders

Post Reply
jeremydraper
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 28 Aug , 2018 15:50 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac
Quick Cam Pro
Vr Milling

Triac Spindle stopped working

Post by jeremydraper » Sat 15 Sep , 2018 23:47 pm

Hi,
My Triac spindle stopped working after diving the drill into workpiece.
I have checked fuse and it is ok.
There is a number 8 on displayi power supply box.
Relay clicks when I start the spindle motor but spindle does nothing.
It has been conveted to Usb.
Any help would be great.
Attachments
tmp-cam-81104220.jpg
tmp-cam-81104220.jpg (102.31 KiB) Viewed 231 times

moray
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu 12 Sep , 2013 20:02 pm
Hardware/Software: Cyclone TU150E (Running KMotionCNC with Servos)
Novamill running V5
Triac VMC

Re: Triac Spindle stopped working

Post by moray » Sat 15 Sep , 2018 23:59 pm

What fuse have you checked?

Depending on the exact setup, there is likely to a main power supply fuse (which should be OK as the control rack is powered), then another DIN rail mounted fuse just for the spindle, then there could be another fuse on the actual speed controller itself.

jeremydraper
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 28 Aug , 2018 15:50 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac
Quick Cam Pro
Vr Milling

Re: Triac Spindle stopped working

Post by jeremydraper » Sun 16 Sep , 2018 10:43 am

I have only checked the fuse at top left, think it was f1, is it easy to find fuse on the speed controller not sure where to look.

jeremydraper
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 28 Aug , 2018 15:50 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac
Quick Cam Pro
Vr Milling

Re: Triac Spindle stopped working

Post by jeremydraper » Sun 16 Sep , 2018 19:49 pm

Thanks I have fixed it, it was a 15 amp fuse at the topright part of the cabinet, thanks so much for your help

Post Reply