Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Tue 06 Mar , 2018 13:16 pm

Hi All.
We have a traic that has been running fine for years but this morning after a move around of equipment I am now getting the error message, "cannot connect to machine" .
I have opened up the "mystery" black box and checked fuses, or at least the 6 that I can find. They are all OK but I did notice that the LCD number display (See image) keeps cycling and starts, Zero, L, Five. stays 0n 5 for about 15 seconds then goes out for about 25 seconds then the cycle starts again.
Thanks for any ideas or solutions you may have.
Attachments
triac euro card.jpg
triac euro card.jpg (50.45 KiB) Viewed 867 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by Martin » Tue 06 Mar , 2018 19:48 pm

I think the most likely reason would be a bent pin in the harting plug/socket which connect the control box to the machine round the back. If you unplug the connection you should be able to visually check the pins.

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Wed 07 Mar , 2018 9:31 am

Thanks for the reply I have checked all pins and they are all good.
I have noticed now the sequence has changed to , 0, .L, 8 it stays on 8 for around 25 seconds then goes off.
Anyone know if a flat battery might be the problem and how can i check it?

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by TDIPower » Wed 07 Mar , 2018 20:48 pm

That battery looks a little worse for wear, it may have caused damage to the board too. I believe they are available as a replacement (I have read various posts in the last year or so of people suffering issues with leaking batteries).
Would be worth pulling the board and talking to science about something suitable to neutralise the leak.

Pete

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Fri 09 Mar , 2018 13:04 pm

Checked the battery it was giving out 1.3 should be 2.4 So swapped it and am now getting the following sequence. nothing for about a minute, 0, .L. stays on .L for about 30 seconds.
Does anyone know what the sequence should be and what the other sequences mean?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by Martin » Fri 09 Mar , 2018 22:14 pm


TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by TDIPower » Sat 10 Mar , 2018 0:28 am

was going to post the same at work but don't have my login there.

I was wondering IF due to the battery fail it needed stuff uploading to it again. this is from the era before memory that didn't need power to store data. I could be wrong.

Pete

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by Martin » Sun 11 Mar , 2018 21:03 pm

It does still sound as if the board is being dragged down!! I presume it worked before you moved it? If you unplug the harting plug does the seven segment LED stay lit?

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Mon 12 Mar , 2018 15:42 pm

I used the Triac around 2 months ago and it worked perfectly. I am guessing its just a coincidence that I recently moved the machine.
Ok so now I've removed both boards and re seated them, replaced the battery, checked all fuses, removed and replaced all cables, tried another working RS232 cable and now have a LED sequence of, 0 then .L (for 60 seconds) then off not lit at all for 30 seconds. Then Repeats.
Makes no difference if harting plug is connected or not.

What does the battery do? could it be something along the lines Pete mentioned?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by Martin » Tue 13 Mar , 2018 0:27 am

The battery does not do anything.

Does the LED stay on if you unplug the standard I/O ribbon cable from the rack?

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Tue 13 Mar , 2018 10:22 am

Martin wrote:The battery does not do anything.

Does the LED stay on if you unplug the standard I/O ribbon cable from the rack?
No.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by Martin » Wed 14 Mar , 2018 21:31 pm

How about the 24 volt DC power supply?

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by dixonsca » Thu 15 Mar , 2018 13:06 pm

Putting out 23.9v
But I don't here the faint click (like contactor) when I power on like I do with the other triac

robertpearce4
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun 06 Aug , 2017 7:27 am
Hardware/Software: Triac VMC (missing controller)

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by robertpearce4 » Sat 04 Aug , 2018 21:08 pm

I have been chasing a similar problem on a TRIAC MILL I acquired from Manchester Collage of Arts & Technology. I replaced the battery on the Controller as it had discharged and corroded (3 or 4 years without power). On initial power-up the LED Status display shows 0 for an instant then an L with a flashing dot. I understand the L indicates it needs Mint downloading, not that there is a limit error.
I acquired the TRIAC in an unknown condition without software, so I have been trying to find the correct DOS software files. There appear to be several hardware configurations (TRIAC/PC versions) and thus the .OPT and .GO files reflect the differences. COM2 of the door mounted PC is connected to the Denford Keyboard (Desk-Top Tutor). COM3 connects the Mint card/controller. I have verified that there is no data activity on COM3 by monitoring the Tx/RX pins for traffic during initialisation (which fails). Either the ISA card (25 way RS232 port card) fitted is faulty or is not being addressed/accessed as required. Wiring/pin-outs have been checked. The ISA card installed is set for $3E8 IRQ 5 and the FANUCMD.GO file config for "MACHINE" appears to match. I am able to verify COM2 works OK but when the Mint controller fails to connect to (COM3) the DOS operating system unloads the keyboard and Mint comm's drivers. This makes it near impossible to test without substituting a known good COM3 ISA card. It is worth checking that on PC boot-up the BIOS reports you have all 3 COMMS ports reported. If you have the utility cTerm you should be able to check your COM3 port is accessible and working. Alas I don't have cTerm and cannot find a download anywhere. Anyone reading this who knows more please tell.

robertpearce4
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun 06 Aug , 2017 7:27 am
Hardware/Software: Triac VMC (missing controller)

Re: Triac. "cannot connect to machine"

Post by robertpearce4 » Sat 04 Aug , 2018 21:17 pm

P.S. to my last. The click you are not hearing may be caused by the ESR relay not energising. If this is the case you need to look at the several axis interlocks, emergency stop etc. The 80 way umbilical is a source of "poor connection problems" if you have recently moved your machine which has already been mentioned.

Post Reply