Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgrade.

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
malutki69
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 10 May , 2014 22:35 pm

Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgrade.

Post by malutki69 » Sat 21 Jan , 2017 15:31 pm

Hello
I bought Triack PC and from the beginning I had a problem communicate to the computer (control card has lost firmware). So I've done as you described to upgrade the card:

viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5181&p=20500&hilit ... +st#p20500

Now the communicate is OK I can control the machine under VR 5 Milling Software via USB port, but I can not move axis and I can't Homing the machine. When I trie to move the axis some

strange sound goes from stepper motors and axes do not move. Regards

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by TDIPower » Sat 21 Jan , 2017 22:42 pm

just to confirm there isn't an issue with the home switches, manually move each axis to a position a distance away from the switches and try to home each in turn. You could also try the 'hidden or secret' home. I've never used it but believe you need to click between the home buttons (best to search the forum for more info). that should let you get on to the machine control page in VR5

Pete

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by Martin » Sat 21 Jan , 2017 22:52 pm

I would say you have the wrong machine selected. It should be set as a Triac VME.

You can change it in "Settings"

malutki69
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 10 May , 2014 22:35 pm

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by malutki69 » Mon 23 Jan , 2017 11:51 am

Martin wrote:I would say you have the wrong machine selected. It should be set as a Triac VME.

You can change it in "Settings"
Hello
Thank you Martin to the quick response, but unfortunately I selected machine on Triac VME and I have still the same problem. If I try to testing a stepper axis under WorkBanch the program stop working without any reason. Regards

malutki69
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 10 May , 2014 22:35 pm

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by malutki69 » Mon 23 Jan , 2017 11:56 am

TDIPower wrote:just to confirm there isn't an issue with the home switches, manually move each axis to a position a distance away from the switches and try to home each in turn. You could also try the 'hidden or secret' home. I've never used it but believe you need to click between the home buttons (best to search the forum for more info). that should let you get on to the machine control page in VR5

Pete
Hello Pete
I tried this method but still I can not moving axes. Regards

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by Martin » Mon 23 Jan , 2017 13:26 pm

Can you home any Axis?

malutki69
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 10 May , 2014 22:35 pm

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by malutki69 » Mon 23 Jan , 2017 16:25 pm

Martin wrote:Can you home any Axis?
Not at all.

malutki69
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat 10 May , 2014 22:35 pm

Re: Triack PC Homing problem after NextMove controller Upgra

Post by malutki69 » Sun 29 Jan , 2017 14:35 pm

Hello

The problem still is not solved..... but I noticed if I click between the home buttons(hidden or secret home) then I can reduces feed speed from 500 to 60mm/min the axes working fine. It seems that feed speed are too high. How does it change??? Regards

Post Reply