Triac won't run programme

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
staffpbu
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 14 Mar , 2008 14:29 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Triac won't run programme

Post by staffpbu » Thu 16 Jul , 2015 10:35 am

have used quickCAM 1.9.0.97

then opened with VR milling 5.20.0.422 (fnc file attached)

programme stops at line 40 machine error "T3" operation timed out

help - please
Attachments
half 3 triac.fnc
(143.66 KiB) Downloaded 163 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by Steve » Thu 16 Jul , 2015 15:38 pm

Hi,

The problem is to do with the tool library.

T3 is not defined correctly it has a diameter of 0

(START Plan: Raster Roughing
[TOOLDEF T0303 D0
M5
G90 M6 T0303

Open the VR Milling and check the tool library.

Then reopen QuickCAM and re process the file. The tool library should be updated as you restart the QuickCAM.

I would recommend updating your software VR Milling 5 as the current version is VER 5.61 QuickCAM 3D is VER 3.7.

Make sure you have backed up copies of you licence files before doing the upgrade. If you dont have the origionals then make a copy of the SecKey.TFF located in the software directory. eg: C:\Program Files\Denford\VRMilling5

Downloads page located here:

http://website.denford.ltd.uk/index.php ... -downloads

staffpbu
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 14 Mar , 2008 14:29 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by staffpbu » Tue 21 Jul , 2015 11:18 am

I have tried as suggested, but no change.
I have tried changing manually, all tool data to be the same for tool 2, a 3mm ball, in Quickcam and VRmilling.
any other suggestions please

Phill

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by Steve » Tue 21 Jul , 2015 11:37 am

Are you saying that the machine simulates OK but hangs up during manufacture?

Do you have an Auto Toolchanger? If so can you manually change tools?

If the M6 T3 is hanging up its waiting for the tool change to be completed. If you don't have a tool changer it should ask you to fit the tool manually.

Have you updated the VR Milling and QuickCAM?

staffpbu
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 14 Mar , 2008 14:29 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by staffpbu » Wed 22 Jul , 2015 9:28 am

sorry, perhaps i mislead you

when i run the programme, Z drops 25mm then it hangs at line 40 and then error message T2 machine timed out.

i did as suggested but no change

i changed the tool library and quickcam pro to say the same thing at tool 2, 3mm ball

I.T. wont upgrade programme as yet..."too busy"

Phill

staffpbu
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 14 Mar , 2008 14:29 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by staffpbu » Wed 22 Jul , 2015 9:28 am

our machine does not have auto tool change

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by Steve » Wed 22 Jul , 2015 10:48 am

If you have a manual tool change then you should have a message telling you to change the tool manually.

Sounds like you have configured the machine incorrectly so it thinks it has a tool changer.

Go to the setup menu
Setup machine parameters
Password is "denny"
Click on toolchange and uncheck the tick box.
Attachments
screen1 (Large).jpg
screen1 (Large).jpg (56.53 KiB) Viewed 2571 times

staffpbu
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 14 Mar , 2008 14:29 pm
Location: East Yorkshire

Re: Triac won't run programme

Post by staffpbu » Wed 22 Jul , 2015 12:37 pm

Problem solved!!!

Many Thanks

Post Reply