Triac monitor issue

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
89triac
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 08 Jul , 2015 17:28 pm
Hardware/Software: 1989 Denford Triac

Triac monitor issue

Post by 89triac » Wed 08 Jul , 2015 19:15 pm

This is my first post here. I have just bought my first CNC machine, it is a 1990 Triac. The machine has seen little usage and seems to be running well. I am thinking of converting it to Mach3 eventually, but i have a lot to learn about mach and break out boards before i dive into this. I would really like to learn to use the machine as it is, but the machine was bought without the main monitor. The previous owner had removed it because it was broken. The small monitor in the machine cabinet is working, but it has some overlap issues which makes text really hard to read. Is there an easy solution to this, like moving jumpers etc. or is the monitor or display card toast?
Attachments
2015-06-23 12-49-26_0248_resize.JPG
Machine
2015-06-23 12-49-26_0248_resize.JPG (164.98 KiB) Viewed 1304 times
2015-06-23 21-00-13_0253_resize.JPG
Monitor card
2015-06-23 21-00-13_0253_resize.JPG (160.92 KiB) Viewed 1304 times
2015-06-24 18-57-48_0259_resize.JPG
Overlapping text on fault code.
2015-06-24 18-57-48_0259_resize.JPG (108.36 KiB) Viewed 1304 times
2015-06-24 18-34-55_0256_resize.JPG
Overlapping text
2015-06-24 18-34-55_0256_resize.JPG (76.7 KiB) Viewed 1304 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac monitor issue

Post by Martin » Wed 08 Jul , 2015 20:44 pm

Have you tried adjusting the pots on KME MB12 board?

I think if you power the maxhine up & then press the X button it jumps to a setup screen full of X's which may make it easier to adjust.

89triac
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 08 Jul , 2015 17:28 pm
Hardware/Software: 1989 Denford Triac

Re: Triac monitor issue

Post by 89triac » Sun 12 Jul , 2015 11:46 am

Thanks for the idea, i spent quite a while adjusting the potentiometers and eventually was able to get the main screen looking ok. However, when i use different functions, such as loading a program, the overlap is still an issue.
I tried with the screen full of Xes, but i was never able to get a good screen image even though i systematically adjusted the three potentiometers.
Attachments
DSC_0178_resize.JPG
Screen looking ok after startup.
DSC_0178_resize.JPG (63.7 KiB) Viewed 1274 times
DSC_0179_resize.JPG
Overlap when entering program
DSC_0179_resize.JPG (67.28 KiB) Viewed 1274 times

Post Reply