triac coolant on/off produces error

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
ricey3
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed 10 Apr , 2013 8:41 am
Hardware/Software: Starmill running mach3

triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by ricey3 » Sun 31 May , 2015 20:25 pm

the triac i recently bought came with a siezed coolant pump.

swapped it out today with one from rotagrip.

it works but 50% of the time when switching it on or off the vr milling software returns a 1227 error and often disconnects from the machine.

the relay is operating fine. and its just the on/off switching that causes the issue.

i dont know uf this was a existing issue as the motor was knackered.

the new motor came with a 3uf cap. when i originally tried it just like that it crashed loads. i then stuck on the RC suppressor off the old motor which has reduced the crashing but it still happens.

only other thing to mention is the orignal motor had a terminal for an earth. the new one has just two red wires so i put the earth terminal onto a screw that holds the terminal housing to the motor body.

any experts care to comment?

im thinking i might need more supression, there is an earth issue or some other noise problem.

any pointers?

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by TDIPower » Sun 31 May , 2015 21:21 pm

Is it an AC or DC motor? If it is any use I have a Roxburgh Suppressors SDC 021 2 Amp 250c AC unit you can have. It just goes in series with the live and neutral with a connection to earth.

It does sound like there is an issue with noise. More would be needed about the specs of the control and the motor (out of my areas sorry) but have a mooch at this https://www.pololu.com/docs/0J15/9

Pete

ricey3
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed 10 Apr , 2013 8:41 am
Hardware/Software: Starmill running mach3

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by ricey3 » Sun 31 May , 2015 21:33 pm

hi pete

it is an ac motor. perhaps i could try your suppressor circuit and see how it responds.

supressor currrntly fitted

ricey3
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed 10 Apr , 2013 8:41 am
Hardware/Software: Starmill running mach3

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by ricey3 » Sun 31 May , 2015 21:38 pm

Image

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by Steve » Mon 01 Jun , 2015 8:33 am

The problem will be down to the inrush of current to the pump. Is it a higher current rating to the old one?

Is the suppressor fitted at the Coolant pump itself?

Pulling the wires to the pump out of the trunking and away from other wires might help.

Add another suppressor at the coolant relay end of the wires as well.


I would also pull out the RS 232 or USB cable from the trunking and route away from the other cables.

ricey3
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed 10 Apr , 2013 8:41 am
Hardware/Software: Starmill running mach3

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by ricey3 » Mon 01 Jun , 2015 8:46 am

Hi steve.

I think the new pump is the same rating, its 1/8hp.

I will fit another suppressor circuit at the relay end then, the current one is fitted at the actual motor terminals.

The usb cable and pump power don't share any common trunking but i'll get eyes on where the power to the pump actually runs and see if some separation helps.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by Steve » Mon 01 Jun , 2015 8:58 am

The noise could be being picked up on the 24V logic supply into the controller card.

Screening the supply to the pump may help.

Also ensure the mains cable to the machine is as short as possible and not running through an extension as this could also cause a volt drop as the pump starts.

ricey3
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed 10 Apr , 2013 8:41 am
Hardware/Software: Starmill running mach3

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by ricey3 » Mon 15 Jun , 2015 14:29 pm

Ok.

This got sorted then. I bought the modern equivalent of the suppressor circuit suggested by RS after entering the original p/n and replaced the one on the motor and also fitted a second to the COR relay.

Problem solved and it works perfectly now.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by Steve » Mon 15 Jun , 2015 14:40 pm

Thanks for the update.

So the solution was additional suppressor at the other end of the coolant pump supply.

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: triac coolant on/off produces error

Post by TDIPower » Mon 15 Jun , 2015 23:50 pm

Really sorry, ive got this one for you in the bottom of my bag, Car went pop so ive been trawling for a replacement. Didn't get chance to get to the postoffice.

Pete

Post Reply