Problem with transfer to new PC

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
Richard Evans
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 19 Apr , 2012 11:23 am
Hardware/Software: TriacPC/Mach3

Problem with transfer to new PC

Post by Richard Evans » Mon 15 Dec , 2014 23:05 pm

My Triac (excellent machine) runs on Mach 3. I have transfered Mach 3 to a different PC- the old one is a bit unreliable. All settings and options have transfered correctly and programs will run except that the spindle won't turn. Going back to the old PC (using same parallel cable) fixes the problem, spindle runs fine.
With the new PC, I can hear a relay click when I press the spindle button, but that's all.
I can't see any difference at all in the various configuration settings, so what have I missed?
Thanks!
Richard

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Problem with transfer to new PC

Post by angel-tech » Tue 16 Dec , 2014 2:31 am

go into the bios and set the parallel port settings to EPP

Richard Evans
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 19 Apr , 2012 11:23 am
Hardware/Software: TriacPC/Mach3

Re: Problem with transfer to new PC

Post by Richard Evans » Tue 16 Dec , 2014 13:37 pm

angel-tech wrote:go into the bios and set the parallel port settings to EPP
Thanks Tom, that did it.
Richard

Post Reply