Help Broken Belt on Triac

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sun 05 May , 2013 21:29 pm

Machine was doing its thing and the X stopped working.

took the stepper out and i have a broken belt, help!

how/where do i get a replacement from and how do i replace it?

Image

Image

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sat 11 May , 2013 10:26 am

belt replaced

where is the Y servo? would it be located under the Z column?

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by angel-tech » Sat 11 May , 2013 17:35 pm

yes it is, access is from the back.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sun 12 May , 2013 10:30 am

ah ok, is there a panel or something?

due to the limited space in my workshop i cant access the back of the machine to check, so just thought id make enquiries encase i get any issues

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by angel-tech » Sun 12 May , 2013 10:52 am

it's at the base of the pillar.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sun 12 May , 2013 11:52 am

cool thanks, hopefully i wont need to move the machine but you never know

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by angel-tech » Sun 12 May , 2013 12:52 pm

if you intend to replace the y belt you'll need a fair bit of room as it's a little bit tight to get at it.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sun 12 May , 2013 18:37 pm

no i only plan to replace it if it breaks, otherwise im leaving it alone.

should i even ask where the z belt is?

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by angel-tech » Sun 12 May , 2013 18:39 pm

inside the pillar, if you take off the pillar top plate you'll see it.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Help Broken Belt on Triac

Post by andy_con » Sun 12 May , 2013 18:51 pm

ok cool thanks

Post Reply