Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by andy_con » Thu 25 Oct , 2012 22:57 pm

anyone much about spindle feedback from a triac vmc to mach3?

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by andy_con » Sun 28 Oct , 2012 10:14 am

know one offer any advice?

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by angel-tech » Sun 28 Oct , 2012 10:54 am

the green triacs and some early white triacs had a sensor on the spindle you could use for a tacho, but the newer white triacs don't have it anymore.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by andy_con » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 0:08 am

mines green and white...

white outer casing and green bed inside

think mine from around 96

vid here showing colours

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqX9G1pMw0c

is there a way to find out 100%???

thanks

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by angel-tech » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 0:14 am

that looks like a newer one without the sensor, but as it's a 6 station toolchanger it may still have it. Remove the head cover and if it's there you should see it at the top of the casting.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by andy_con » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 0:25 am

ive nto got a clue what it looks like so dont know what im looking for, sorry

Image

Image

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by angel-tech » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 0:28 am

It doesn't have one, but it would be easy to add a sensor. The hard bit is adding it into the wiring that goes through the hardinge connector.


PS. Did you get this machine from Daniel.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by andy_con » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 8:57 am

i sure did, you must be the chap he got it from, from wales. nice to meet/talk to you

can you link me up to a sensor, so i know cost and what this thing looks like?

i would recon it would be impossible to get a wire down that trunking. but i could cable tie it back to the main cabinet.

im assuming the sensor needs to be feed back to the spindle control board? if so where do i connect it to? and how do i get mach3 to pick it up?

sorry for all the questions

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: Triac VMC - Mach3 and Spindle feedback help

Post by angel-tech » Mon 29 Oct , 2012 9:27 am

I've sent you a pm.

Post Reply