Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

Post by andy_con » Fri 05 Oct , 2012 21:01 pm

hi all im Andy from Essex. Ive just purchased a Triac VMC with 6 station ATC.

All was good and working, the machine was turned on but not doing anything and pop RCD tripped.

now every time i turn the machine on instantly the RCD trips.

so i have been working through various things to try find the fault. Its coming back to the spindle/motor, as everything in the control cabinet seems fine. it seems to come back to a wiring issue.

remove the SRR relay turned the machine on and fine, put the replay back in and the RCD trips.

all wires in the cabinet seemed secure and fine, so today i removed the RCD and turned the machine on and the spindle turned slowly and smoke came from the motor.

but yesterday i tool cable 19 and 17 off of the spindle board applied 12v and the motor turned fine and i didnt see any smoke.

started taking the head to bits to find the probl etc... when i opened to the top of the motor it looked like this and really smelt -

Image


can anyone offer any help or suggestion, ive got a 4 week old machine that cost me a lot of money that is currently not working. am really stuck on what the problenm is

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

Post by Martin » Fri 05 Oct , 2012 23:29 pm

It looks as though the motor could do with a service.

The other option would be to remove the tacho out of the sytem & change the Sprint to AVF mode.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

Post by andy_con » Sat 06 Oct , 2012 6:56 am

are there any pdf's on how to take the motor section to bits?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

Post by Martin » Sat 06 Oct , 2012 7:30 am

What are you cutting on the Triac?

Try it with the tach wires removed from the Sprint 1200 drive make sure you set switch 4 on Sprint from Tacho to AVF mode.

You may then need to adjust the Max speed on the drive.

andy_con
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 20:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac Vmc with 6 station ATC
Starmills with ATC

Re: Please Help - Motor/Spindle on Triac VMC

Post by andy_con » Sat 06 Oct , 2012 8:08 am

Martin wrote:What are you cutting on the Triac?

Try it with the tach wires removed from the Sprint 1200 drive make sure you set switch 4 on Sprint from Tacho to AVF mode.

You may then need to adjust the Max speed on the drive.
aluminium and brass

which are the tach wires?

not got the machine in front of me at the moment so not sure what you mean. But wil go into the garage later and check

Post Reply