How to change tools without air?

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
monkeybolt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 28 Oct , 2011 12:23 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac Fanuc ATC

How to change tools without air?

Post by monkeybolt » Mon 09 Apr , 2012 18:30 pm

Evening chaps,

Is there a way I can change tool holders on my Triac ATC without air?

Many thanks

Mike

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: How to change tools without air?

Post by angel-tech » Mon 09 Apr , 2012 19:32 pm

this will sound a bit heath robinson, but here goes.

Pull the head cover off by the two screws on each side, then loosen the locking collar on the cylinder and wind the cylinder up a few turns to give you some room between the cylinder and actuator. then get a lever and operate the actuator while supporting the tool.

Viola.

ps. i used a crow bar, a screwdriver just wasn't man enough.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: How to change tools without air?

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 11 Apr , 2012 14:47 pm

That's pretty much what we've done on the VMC for a manual tool change.
We fitted a handle to the side of the head to lift a rocker which then pushes down on the top of the toolchanger cylinder.

angel-tech
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 14 Nov , 2006 12:12 pm
Hardware/Software: .....
4 Quatros
3 Oracs
2 Easiturn atc
12 station lathe atc
Mach 3
Location: Quatroland

Re: How to change tools without air?

Post by angel-tech » Wed 11 Apr , 2012 14:50 pm

lol, sounds more exotic than mine :lolol:

Post Reply