Triac homing problem

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac homing problem

Post by Martin » Thu 08 Mar , 2012 21:31 pm

Martin wrote:Hi Ray,

Where is this machine located?

Is it Selby College?

If it is the Selby machine then you will need a special mnt & mex file that I compiled with Andy's help when it was upgraded. If you unzip the files & then copy them over the original in the VRMilling directory.

rbarnes
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 08 Nov , 2011 21:32 pm
Hardware/Software: triac pc with v5 milling

Re: Triac homing problem

Post by rbarnes » Tue 13 Mar , 2012 19:54 pm

Hi, The machine is at the Isle of Man College. The switches operate with a metal plate over them, but not when the axis is driven over them. Checking out your links next Thanks.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Triac homing problem

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 14 Mar , 2012 12:11 pm

You could always try adjusting the switches to be closer to the bit they are supposed to be seeing

PS - forget to put a link to the balluf switches in my previous post, here it is:
viewtopic.php?t=2621

Post Reply