Triac vmc moves at startup

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:40 am

Hello

i have a triac vmc
ser no: E0 4368
Year : 1994
with red segment display (baldor)

it has been standing a unused a couple of year now and when i tried to get it to work again it fails

when i connect the power both x & y axis start to move slowly out and to the left. the red segmented display shows
an upside down U. and the pc shows initializing MINT 3.28 and dont move on from there

looking forward for your replies

sven leander

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 20 Jun , 2011 14:42 pm

Not sure what that LED status could mean...it's not on the list here:
viewtopic.php?f=54&t=3167

Could it be a 0 and the bottom segment has failed ?

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Mon 20 Jun , 2011 17:13 pm

hi

no i dont think so its just the lover part in the middle to the bottom and it lights poorly


//sven

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by Martin » Mon 20 Jun , 2011 22:22 pm

It may be worth reseating the motion control & custom cards in the rack.

These are the 2 boards on the left. If you remove the retaing bar (3 x M5 screws) you will then be able to pull both cards away from the backplane. Check the ribbon cable is fully locked in thenreseat both cards.

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Tue 21 Jun , 2011 6:22 am

i have been taken them out from the backplane and pushed them in and connected the cable´s again is this
the way to reset them?
if so i done it but no luck the feed is still on x and y as fast i turn on the main switch

//sven

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Tue 21 Jun , 2011 8:01 am

i removed the rightside relay 24v in the group of 3. cleand oxide . then spammed the e-stop suddenly the table stop
moving and the red segment displayed first an 0 then 8 and was happy for 30 sec then the 8 dissapered and the table
started to move again . then i connected an disconnected the power sometimes and the 8 reappered again for 30 sec etc. i measured if the backplane got 24v and it has it all the time.

could it be an capacitor on the cards ?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 21 Jun , 2011 8:36 am

It does sound like a power supply issue and the usual culprit with those is the capacitors

I've known the Baldor cards to just shut off like that (even when supply is there) when:
a) something (PSU?) has overheated (on the later Denstep models the control shuts down after a while if there isn't enough air circulation)
b) the supply voltage is too high - I'm not sure about the rack cards, but the Denstep will shut down intermittently if the supply voltage is too high

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Wed 22 Jun , 2011 16:32 pm

hmm dont realy know where to find the error/errors

but shall both the led´s be on when powerup the triac see the image?
can someone pinpoint measure points on this card?
is there a schematic for this card ?
are all the cards made by baldor?
[img]powersource.jpg[/img]

all help is wanted

//sven
Attachments
powersource.jpg
powersource.jpg (123.15 KiB) Viewed 3339 times

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Fri 09 Mar , 2012 12:59 pm

Hi

i would like to wake this thread again

now i trying to get my triac vmc back to life again, and i still wonder if both led´s shall light up
on the custom card when i switch on the power?

from time to time when i switch the power on the red 8 appear on the controler card
but a half minut later it shades down and i can se a C in the lover half barely shining .
(seems like power failure)

any suggestion where to start finding the error is highly welcome

//sven

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 09 Mar , 2012 16:10 pm

That certainly sounds like something is drawing too much current.
The easiest way to find out what is to disconnect stuff until the dimming goes away, then trace what's wrong with that bit of wiring - it could be something shorting to earth - maybe corroded pins or a connector full of coolant, etc...

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Fri 18 Jan , 2013 10:28 am

Yihaaaa

I´v got my machine working again, i took the time and changed the capacistors and some tantal and even the rectifiers

and put them back and the mill started up just as it should :lolol: :lolol:

//sven

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 18 Jan , 2013 10:33 am

Excellent !
Could you tell which Capacitors may have been faulty ? ie, did they have burn marks, cracks or bulges on them ?
Maybe you can post photos of the ones you replaced?

flextech
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 20 Jun , 2011 10:19 am

Re: Triac vmc moves at startup

Post by flextech » Fri 18 Jan , 2013 12:01 pm

Hi

i replaced all capacitors marked with red and the rectifiers marked in yellow
and i dident see any deformations on them just went all in (almost)

//sven
Attachments
triac power card.jpg
triac power card.jpg (321.73 KiB) Viewed 2865 times

Post Reply