Novaturn AC Power

All info relating to the Denford NovaTurn CNC lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
cskipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 25 May , 2010 15:55 pm

Novaturn AC Power

Post by cskipper » Mon 23 May , 2016 12:03 pm

I have just bought a Novaturn and the label on the black electrical box says 240v 10a 50Hz. Will this machine run on 240v 60Hz? I am in the USA. The label on the machine says Novaturn L31 from Amatrol.

:P

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1749
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by Martin » Mon 23 May , 2016 12:56 pm

Yes 60Hz will be fine. It would have been supplied with a seperate 110 volt to 240 volt transformer box when it was shipped.

cskipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 25 May , 2010 15:55 pm

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by cskipper » Mon 23 May , 2016 13:51 pm

Can I change the wiring on the transformer to 120v and change the jumper on the spindle drive to 120v and it would work fine?

cskipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 25 May , 2010 15:55 pm

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by cskipper » Thu 26 May , 2016 11:44 am

Can anyone commit on the change to 120V AC? :P

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1316
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by Steve » Thu 26 May , 2016 16:31 pm

I don't think you can change it. You should use the supplied auto transformer

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1316
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by Steve » Thu 26 May , 2016 16:32 pm

I don't think you can change it. You should use the supplied auto transformer.

If it was possible to run the machine without this we would have done it that way and saved the cost.

cskipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 25 May , 2010 15:55 pm

Re: Novaturn AC Power

Post by cskipper » Thu 26 May , 2016 16:48 pm

Do not have the external transformer. The input voltage can be changed on the transformer in the black box along with the spindle drive. You can see this in the schematic.

Carl

Post Reply