Adding a 4th axis to micromill

All info relating to the Denford MicroMill and MicroTurn lathes and mills

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Wed 18 Sep , 2019 14:40 pm

I have already initiated this project, but figured I would document what I have done thus far with some pics. I was able to snag a sherline rotary table off of ebay for a pretty good deal. It had a stepper and an encoder on it, but i opted not to keep the encoder, as it has its own set of difficulties. I replaced it with a thumb wheel that I turned and knurled at work. The next problem was mounting the table on to my mill's bed. I made up some T nuts at work, (just buy T nuts lol) and drilled in some new mounting holes. After shortening some 10/32 bolts, the table mounted firmly on to the bed :) As for controlling the stepper, I had picked up some random electronics from a gentleman at a garage sale. Among this "junk" was a stepper driver that coincidentally uses the same L2**** chip that the control board uses. I mounted that under the spindle controller. I have not tested the two together, but that is coming soon :) In order to control the stepper driver, I will be swapping in a nextstep card for my micromill's Denstep. The reason for this: the nextstep card has 4 step/dir outputs where the denstep only has 3. The Nextstep card is from my lathe anyways, so I'm not loosing any function by downgrading it to a denstep card. (I think/hope) On the Nextep card, there is a header with access to all step /direction output. See: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=3576 This will be easy to make a suitable connector, and I can run that directly to my step driver.
Attachments
IMG_20190917_213322.jpg
IMG_20190917_213322.jpg (168.26 KiB) Viewed 1809 times
IMG_20190917_213339.jpg
IMG_20190917_213339.jpg (126.24 KiB) Viewed 1809 times
IMG_20190917_213358.jpg
IMG_20190917_213358.jpg (158.15 KiB) Viewed 1809 times
IMG_20190917_213706.jpg
IMG_20190917_213706.jpg (243.15 KiB) Viewed 1809 times

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Thu 19 Sep , 2019 14:51 pm

So if you were thinking that this seems to easy--> you were right... I was able to get the mill jogging with the nextstep card, and i was getting pretty excited that it was going to be easier than I thought. When I went to enable the 4th axis, I was unsurprisingly hit with the error pictured below. It does not seem that any of the micromill profiles have the 4th axis as an option. (I am assuming the "micromill" is the successor/NS to the micromill2000) I think this means I will need to modify one of the profiles that does, and change the machine parameters to match my hardware. Not super excited to learn about mint, but I'll take any opportunity to learn a new skill. I have not started reading up on this, so if any cnc guru's have recommendations for reading, I would be very appreciative.
Attachments
IMG_20190919_000922.jpg
IMG_20190919_000922.jpg (447.83 KiB) Viewed 1801 times

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by TDIPower » Thu 19 Sep , 2019 18:26 pm

The guys at denford will know best BUT I wonder if you could use a Novamill or microrouter with 4th axis and just rejig the settings within those files to those of the micromill eg speeds and sizes.

Pete

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Thu 19 Sep , 2019 21:09 pm

Yeah, i was actually wondering if there were more settings than what are accessible to change under machine parameters? If not I think i can just take some pictures of the micromill parameter pages, edit the novamill to match, and then select novamill as the device. No need to even open a .mex. That would be pretty slick

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by TDIPower » Thu 19 Sep , 2019 22:14 pm

when I was testing the NS board I have to upgrade my Lathe, I just dropped it straight into my Mircorouter, VR did it's erasing flash thing on connection at it worked straight off for the microrouter. so the board just works on what it's told to do, obviously I didn't try rewriting anything for this it was just to check functionality.

I very much doubt you will hurt anything just swapping the settings and giving it ago, Just looked on VR the IV axis has a few options A,B,C (1,2 or 3). Not sure what that would be for though or where a home switch if fitted could be wired to.

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Mon 23 Sep , 2019 14:47 pm

Everything seems to work great! I will be wiring in everything this week, and i will be able to do some testing next weekend!

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by TDIPower » Mon 23 Sep , 2019 17:04 pm

great stuff!!!

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Thu 26 Sep , 2019 18:10 pm

Well I always seem to think things will just fall into place. Here is another minor detail I need to sort. my stepper driver is for a 4 wire bipolar motor. I have an 8 wire stepper, wired into 5 wires with a ground for a total of 6 wires in the cable. This is a cool opportunity to learn about bipolar series and bipolar parallel, and I have yet to decide on which I plan to rewire the stepper to match. NOTE: this is not a denford sourced motor, and is likely from a Taig or MAXNC mill, based on the table mount holes that were on it. (These 2 companies used sherline rotary tables, but would retrofit their own controls, hence the odd stepper config.) This section of this post is probably not applicable to most. below are some pics that I am using to map my wires haha
Attachments
IMG_20190924_224224.jpg
messy messy- note red-brown ground wire wrapped around then attached to stepper mount screw
IMG_20190924_224224.jpg (198.78 KiB) Viewed 1768 times
IMG_20190924_224510.jpg
brown(?) is grounded to stepper screw, no real use other than "safety"
IMG_20190924_224510.jpg (190.47 KiB) Viewed 1768 times

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by TDIPower » Fri 27 Sep , 2019 18:43 pm

really loving this work. I've never used 4th axis and can't wait to see this in action, I will be bouncing you the questions if i decide to do something like this in the future!

Pete

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Sat 28 Sep , 2019 7:29 am

We have motion!! Tonight I got it all wired up and turning! It seems to struggle with torque, so I am starting to regret wiring my stepper in bipolar series (lower power consumption and torque) I plan to try hooking in a new power supply for that drive, as I would like to make sure it is maxed out on available power before I go back and redo my connections. Not sure if the vid will post below, hopefully
Attachments
Snapchat-1132111543.jpg
Snapchat-1132111543.jpg (147.8 KiB) Viewed 1757 times

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Tue 01 Oct , 2019 23:03 pm

More power did the trick! I used a laptop power supply, giving 19.5v at 4 amp. Much more than required, but within the range that both the motor and the controller could function. Wiring in the new supply was easy, I ended up just running it in parallel with the ac transformer, as this is controlled by the main power relay and has a fuse. (hopefully I don't blow fuses under load, but I wont know until I do) There is a part of me who is disappointed that I did not run a new fuse and linked it in a uniform way, but unfortunately that part was outweighed by the rest of me who wanted to get it all running. Amazon has a lot of "DIN fuse holders" so if I do blow a fuse, I will be taking the time to run a separated line. I will start programming a little something this week, and will try to get a video uploaded.
Attachments
IMG_20190930_200000.jpg
IMG_20190930_200000.jpg (230.69 KiB) Viewed 1740 times
IMG_20190930_202255.jpg
IMG_20190930_202255.jpg (235.94 KiB) Viewed 1740 times
IMG_20190930_202647.jpg
IMG_20190930_202647.jpg (351.24 KiB) Viewed 1740 times

MadeForThat
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon 20 May , 2019 15:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Micromill 2000:
Nextstep-4 axis
Novaturn ns:
denstep card (from swap)-atc

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by MadeForThat » Fri 03 Apr , 2020 1:58 am

I STILL HAVEN'T DONE MUCH MORE THAN A FEW SMALL CUTS!!! I have been in the process of moving all my projects to my shop, and have not had much time to program some fun stuff yet. I have had a little time here and there to finish mounting my mist cooling, dial in the steps per degree of the rotary table, fit a sherline spindle handwheel for turning the er16 collet nuts, mounted a taig 3 jaw chuck from eBay, mounted Y axis bellows, and I think that's pretty much it for the winter.... Looks great but I haven't even really had any fun cutting with it yet! I guess collecting accessories is a sherline problem.
IMG_20200402_194105.jpg
IMG_20200402_194105.jpg (127.97 KiB) Viewed 665 times

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Adding a 4th axis to micromill

Post by TDIPower » Fri 03 Apr , 2020 14:51 pm

Thats looking really good well done! Post up when you have more to show!

Pete

Post Reply