Fanuc ot question

All info relating to the Denford Cyclone lathes

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Fanuc ot question

Post by Rich » Thu 17 Jan , 2008 19:48 pm

Hi,
I have a denford senior and a cyclone machine fitted with Fanuc ot The problem I have is that the auto offset measure function is not enabled
(e.g MZ0 input) can anybody suggest a solution ? every other ot system I have used has always had this function.
Thanks,

User avatar
Triac whizz
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
Location: France

Post by Triac whizz » Thu 17 Jan , 2008 20:22 pm

some information I have suggests para 906 x1xx xxxx leaves x's as they are.

No guarentee I ain't got an OT so be careful might be something different...

might want to reset your controller so back up first including diagnostics and especially 900 series param's...

don't come running to me when you break your leg.....
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Post by Steve » Thu 17 Jan , 2008 20:36 pm

Hi,

The offset measure is a 900 parameter that is set and I think its the one mentioned. I am not sure but I think it is somthing you are suposed to purchase.

If an engineer ever comes to service the machine they will check the 900 parametre are as ordered so make sure you set them as they should be.

I am sure if you order it from Fanuc they will charge you for an engineer to come out and change the parameter they will not let you do it yourself.

You end up paying £60 for the engineers travel time and also for the offset measure function! Nice work if you can get it :shock:

User avatar
Triac whizz
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
Location: France

Post by Triac whizz » Thu 17 Jan , 2008 21:03 pm

my opinion is it's my machine I'll do what I want

If mr fanuc put it there but don't want me to use it then he can pay rent for the storage! :lol:

my information suggests 270 bucks oh and needs PMC :wink:
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 18 Jan , 2008 9:50 am

I knew there was another topic about Fanuc probing, it gives more info on the SKIP intput:
viewtopic.php?t=392&highlight=probe

Post Reply