Another 'circle centre' question

Submit any comments, issues or requests relating to the use of VR Milling Version 5 and 2

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Another 'circle centre' question

Post by Rich » Fri 27 Apr , 2007 20:21 pm

Hello,
Can anyone answer my question about using circle centre? If you want to machine a round billet but the programming software only lets you define a square billet ( say use the diameter of the billet as the square e.g. 50 mm dia as 50 x 50 sq) the tool machines some 'fresh air' but.. O.K . If you have set the programmed datum at the lower left corner of the billet you then shift the x y offsetts by half the billet dia does everything then work out?
Thanks
(if you can understand what I'm trying to say guys!!) :D

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 30 Apr , 2007 9:25 am

In v2 milling you can shift the position of the datum in 3D simulation to get a better idea of what the finished part will look like:

This is the kind of program I created which used a round part with a centre datum position:
Image

And the simulation looks OK, when you shift the datum position:
Attachments
vr2-offset-datum-in-3d-simulation.gif
Shift the 3D datum position so you can "see" the moves that would normally be outside the billet
vr2-offset-datum-in-3d-simulation.gif (22.79 KiB) Viewed 2491 times

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Tue 01 May , 2007 19:32 pm

Thanks for the reply,
I was getting confused because I did'nt zero the machine offsets before I took the 'circle centre' ones. I havent got the x y boxes in the 3d sim window to move the datum ?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 02 May , 2007 8:47 am

I havent got the x y boxes in the 3d sim window to move the datum
Click on the 3D simulation window to make it active,
then the menu appears at the top: 3D Setup
Click this, and tick Use Offsets

Post Reply